ShipStore web site ShipStore advertising
testata inforMARE

26 September 2018 The on-line newspaper devoted to the world of transports 16:57 GMT+2

Port of Genoa

Statistic of the traffic
Genoa Port Authority - Statistics Department

Statistics:   January February March April
May June July August
September October November December


Traffic 1999


JANUARY 1999

Metric tonJanvier
1999
Janvier
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo769.6641.027.549-25,1769.6641.027.549-25,1
Conventional cargo454.071493.933-8,1454.071493.933-8,1
Supplies5.8446.504-10,15.8446.504-10,1
Total1.229.5791.527.986-19,51.229.5791.527.986-19,5
 
Solid bulk639.803835.846-23,5639.803835.846-23,5
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine24.19144.836-46,024.19144.836-46,0
Chemical products52.24837.42739,652.24837.42739,6
Bunkers53.53768.469-21,853.53768.469-21,8
Total129.976150.732-13,8129.976150.732-13,8
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)1.999.3582.514.564-20,51.999.3582.514.564-20,5
 
Mineral oils1.491.5631.043.67542,91.491.5631.043.67542,9
 
TOTAL3.490.9213.558.239-1,93.490.9213.558.239-1,9
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus80.583103.276-22,080.583103.276-22,0
Incoming ships487547-11,0487547-11,0
tsl9.043.1378.065.398 9.043.1378.065.398 
Outgoing ships493542-9,0493542-9,0
tsl8.657.6118.041.1127,78.657.6118.041.1127,7
 
PassengersJanvier
1999
Janvier
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries76.97569.78310,376.97569.78310,3
Cruises3.3142.28245,23.3142.28245,2
Total80.28972.06511,480.28972.06511,4


FEBRUARY 1999

Metric tonFebruary
1999
February
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo873.0531.046.178-16,51.642.7172.073.727-20,8
Conventional cargo526.912499.2385,5980.983993.171-1,2
Supplies5.8686.720-12,711.71213.224-11,4
Total1.405.8331.552.136-9,42.635.4123.080.122-14,4
 
Solid bulk598.157723.912-17,41.237.9601.559.758-20,6
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine26.41031.942-17,350.60176.778-34,1
Chemical products45.36657.136-20,697.61494.5633,2
Bunkers49.54369.374-28,697.236137.843-29,5
Total121.319158.452-23,4245.451309.184-20,6
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.125.3092.434.500-12,74.118.8234.949.064-16,8
 
Mineral oils1.470.5811.596.671-7,92.962.1442.640.34612,2
 
TOTAL3.595.8904.031.171-10,87.080.9677.589.410-6,7
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus90.274107.276-15,8170.857210.552-18,8
Incoming ships500554-9,79871.101-10,4
g r t7.795.1658.213.091-5,116.838.30216.278.4693,44
Outgoing ships489561-12,89821.103-11,0
g r t8.149.6158.300.212-1,816.807.22616.341.3242,9
 
PassengersFebruary
1999
February
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries44.24337.19618,9121.218106.97913,3
Cruises05020,03.3142.78419,0
Total44.24337.69817,4124.532109.76313,5


MARCH 1999

Metric tonMarch
1999
March
1998
var. % Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.059.9401.153.585-8,1%2.703.4353.227.312-16,2%
Conventional cargo626.150512.12622,3%1.607.6561.505.2976,8%
Supplies6.7086.936-3,3%18.42020.160-8,6%
Total1.692.7981.672.6471,2%4.329.5114.752.769-8,9%
 
Solid bulk686.152957.522-28,3%1.926.1122.517.280-23,5%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine30.00420.56545,9%80.60597.343-17,2%
Chemical products63.25846.00037,5%160.872140.56314,4%
Bunkers56.00563.212-11,4%153.241201.055-23,8%
Total149.267129.77715,0%394.718438.961-10,1%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.528.2172.759.946-8,4%6.650.3417.709.010-13,7%
 
Mineral oils1.591.8951.229.74929,4%4.554.0393.870.09517,7%
 
TOTAL4.120.1123.989.6953,311.204.38011.579.105-3,2
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus107.402118.631-9,5%278.315329.183-15,5%
Incoming ships550583-5,7%1.5371.684-8,7%
g r t8.951.0048.608.1464,0%25.789.30624.886.6353,6%
Outgoing ships559578-3,3%1.5411.681-8,3%
g r t9.035.1938.559.9835,5%25.842.41924.901.3073,8%
 
PassengersMarch
1999
March
1998
var. % Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries70.55150.70639,1%191.769157.68521,6%
Cruises8.7137.49016,3%12.02710.27417,1%
Total79.26458.19636,2%203.796167.95921,3%


APRIL 1999

Metric tonApril
1999
April
1998
var. % Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo970.0471.118.600-13,3%3.673.4824.345.912-15,5%
Conventional cargo573.377448.76727,8%2.181.4891.954.06411,6%
Total1.543.4241.567.367-1,5%5.854.9716.299.976-7,1%
 
Solid bulk753.731757.769-0,5%2.679.8433.275.049-18,2%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine29.84218.78958,8%110.447116.132-4,9%
Chemical products50.56761.312-17,5%211.439201.8754,7%
Total80.40980.1010,4%321.886318.0071,2%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.377.5642.405.237-1,2%8.856.7009.893.032-10,5%
 
Mineral oils1.077.4461.088.662-1,0%5.631.4854.958.75713,6%
Bunkers & Supplies64.44773.232-12,0%236.108294.447-19,8%
 
TOTAL3.519.4573.567.131-1,3%14.724.29315.146.236-2,8%
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus99.173110.250-10,0%377.488439.433-14,1%
Incoming ships5965822,4%2.1332.266-5,9%
g r t9.349.3988.629.7718,3%35.138.70433.516.4064,8
Outgoing ships5825721,7%2.1232.253-5,8%
g r t9.164.4928.639.7326,1%35.006.91133.541.0394,4%
 
PassengersApril
1999
April
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries110.102123.038-10,5%301.871280.7237,5%
Cruises35.73032.5119,9%47.75742.78511,6%
Total145.832155.549-6,2%349.628323.5088,1%


MAY 1999

Metric tonMay
1999
May
1998
var. % Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.024.0541.146.840-10,74.697.5365.492.752-14,5
Conventional cargo585.959564.2813,82.768.7222.518.3459,9
Total1.610.0131.711.121-5,97.466.2588.011.097-6,8
 
Solid bulk846.954930.343-93.526.7974.205.392-16,1
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine10.52954.096-80,5120.976170.228-28,9
Chemical products49.38680.800-38,9260.825282.675-7,7
Total59.915134.896-55,6381.801452.903-15,7
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.516.8822.776.360-9,311.374.85612.669.392-10,2
 
Mineral oils1.525.0321.516.1560,67.156.5176.474.91310,5
Bunkers & Supplies58.04572.743-20,2294.153367.190-19,9
 
TOTAL4.099.9594.365.259-6,118.825.52619.511.495-3,5
 
UNITIESMay
1999
May
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Total containers teus105.060116.844-10,1482.548556.277-13,3
Incoming ships656664-1,22.7892.930-4,8
Outgoing ships659671-1,82.7822.924-4,9
 
PassengersMay
1999
May
1998
var. %Progressive
1999
Progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries114.213103.23010,6416.084383.9538,4
Cruises70.36244.90056,7118.11987.68534,7
Total184.575148.13024,6534.203471.63813,3


JUNE 1999

Metric tonJune
1999
June
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.057.8431.157.424-8,6%5.755.3796.650.176-13,5%
Conventional cargo700.424531.66331,7%3.469.1463.050.00813,7%
Supplies8.4127.7288,9%41.72442.804-2,5%
Total1.766.6791.696.8154,1%9.266.2499.742.988-4,9%
 
Solid bulk724.549826.229-12,3%4.251.3465.031.621-15,5%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine40.49037.5717,8%161.466207.799-22,3%
Chemical products65.66763.1873,9%326.492345.862-5,6%
Bunkers63.52168.869-7,8%324.362400.983-19,1%
Total169.678169.6270,0%812.320954.644-14,9%
 
TOTAL2.660.9062.692.671-1,2%14.329.91515.729.253-8,9%
 
Mineral oils1.142.1781.304.969-12,5%8.298.6957.779.8826,7%
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus110.679118.006-6,2%593.227674.283-12,0%
Incoming ships6996556,7%3.4883.585-2,7%
g r t11.607.03510.334.20612,3%58.439.42453.699.2391,1%
Outgoing ships7016448,9%3.4833.568-2,4%
g r t11.382.09510.038.07213,4%58.136.92253.629.7258,4%
 
PassengersJune
1999
June
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries197.266160.55522,9%613.350544.50812,6%
Cruises + Golfo del Tigullio69.72042.09265,6%187.839129.77744,7%
Total266.986202.64731,7%801.189674.28518,8%


JULY 1999

Metric tonJuly
1999
July
1998
var. % progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.081.0271.142.356-5,4%6.836.4067.792.532-12,3%
Conventional cargo727.519621.46017,14.179.0403.671.46813,8%
Supplies10.3809.32411,3%52.10452.1280,0%
Total1.818.9261.773.1402,6%11.067.55011.516.128-3,9%
 
Solid bulk885.709741.59019,4%5.137.0555.773.211-11,0%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine22.42119.64814,1%183.887227.447-19,2%
Chemical products68.78565.6924,7%395.277411.554-4,0%
Bunkers75.71679.692-5,0%400.078480.675-16,8%
Total166.922165.0321,1%979.2421.119.676-12,5%
 
TOTAL2.871.5572.679.7627,2%17.183.84718.409.015-6,7%
 
Mineral oils1.078.3601.313.060-17,9%9.377.0559.092.9423,1%
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus113.297118.366-4,3%706.524792.649-10,9%
Incoming ships86377511,4%4.3514.360-0,2%
g r t14.627.85312.371.63218,2%73.067.27766.070.871-0,2%
Outgoing ships86577711,3%4.3484.3450,1%
g r t14.784.00112.617.35317,2%72.920.92366.247.07810,1%
 
PassengersJuly
1999
July
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries372.572326.67914,0%985.922871.18713,2%
Cruises80.23034.634131,7%268.069164.41163,0%
Total452.802361.31325,3%1.253.9911.035.59821,1%


AUGUST 1999

Metric tonAugust
1999
August
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
 
General cargo
Contanerized cargo912.437848.2597,6%7.748.8438.640.791-10,3%
Conventional cargo579.498503.92615,0%4.758.5384.175.39414,0%
Supplies10.1528.67617,0%62.25660.8042,4%
Total1.502.0871.360.86110,4%12.569.63712.876.989-2,4%
 
Solid bulk790.654700.75412,8%5.920.3876.473.965-8,6%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine19.09122.519-15,2%202.978249.966-18,8%
Chemical products39.50435.73910,5%434.781447.293-2,8%
Bunkers75.27368.30610,2%464.971548.981-15,3%
Total133.868126.5645,8%1.102.7301.246.240-11,5%
 
TOTAL2.426.6092.188.17910,8%19.592.75420.597.194-4,9%
 
Mineral oils1.348.7061.660.631-18,8%10.725.76110.753.573-0,3%
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus97.31591.3366,5%803.839883.985-9,1%
Incoming ships84172016,8%5.1925.0802,2%
g r t15.055.81812.563.51719,8%88.123.09578.634.38812,1%
Outgoing ships84672317,0%5.1945.0682,5%
g r t15.114.22012.711.31318,9%88.035.14378.958.39111,5%
 
PassengersAugust
1999
August
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries634.477526.22520,6%1.620.3991.397.41216,0%
Cruises78.83043.51781,1%346.899207.92866,8%
Total713.307569.74225,2%1.967.2981.605.34022,5%


SEPTEMBER 1999

Metric tonSeptember
1999
September
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
 
General cargo
Contanerized cargo987.107802.11023,1%8.735.9509.442.901-7,5%
Conventional cargo666.860536.20124,4%5.425.6824.711.59515,2%
Total1.653.9671.338.31123,6%14.161.63214.154.4960,1%
 
Solid bulk978.249577.45869,4%6.898.6367.051.423-2,2%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine18.09422.143-18,3%221.072272.109-18,8%
Chemical products51.06549.7052,7%485.846496.998-2,2%
Total69.15971.848-3,7%706.918769.107-8,1%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.701.3751.987.61735,9%21.767.18621.975.026-0,9%
 
Mineral oils1.416.2911.185.36319,5%12.142.05211.938.9361,7%
Bunkers & Supplies79.78668.27516,9%607.013678.060-10,5%
 
TOTAL4.197.4523.241.25529,5%34.516.25134.592.022-0,2%
 
UNITIES
Total containers teus100.91986.86816,2%904.758970.853-6,8%
Incoming ships75862421,5%5.9505.7044,3%
g r t13.388.94710.922.24422,6%101.512.04289.556.63213,3%
Outgoing ships74061819,7%5.9345.6864,4%
g r t13.230.56810.541.99825,5%101.265.71189.500.38913,1%
 
PassengersSeptember
1999
September
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries232.678226.7752,6%1.853.0771.624.18714,1%
Cruises75.81345.97964,9%422.712253.90766,5%
Total308.491272.75413,1%2.275.7891.878.09421,2%


OCTOBER 1999

Metric tonOctober
1999
October
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.011.992994.6631,7%9.747.94210.437.564-6,6%
Conventional cargo605.808629.005-3,7%6.031.4905.340.60012,9%
Supplies8.1127.28411,4%79.24875.5045,0%
Total1.625.9121.630.952-0,3%15.858.68015.853.6680,0%
 
Solid bulk805.123893.347-9,9%7.703.7597.944.770-3,0%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine33.18127.24821,8%254.253299.357-15,1%
Chemical products61.16760.4801,1%547.013557.478-1,9%
Bunkers64.01867.351-4,9%599.895677.191-11,4%
Total158.366155.0792,1%1.401.1611.534.026-8,7%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.589.4012.679.378-3,4%24.963.60025.332.484-1,5%
 
Mineral oils1.458.2551.508.483-3,3%13.600.30713.447.4191,1%
 
TOTAL4.047.6564.187.861-3,338.563.90738.779.883-0,6
 
UNITIES      
Total containers teus104.912103.6561,2%1.009.6701.074.509-6,0%
Incoming ships66760510,2%6.6176.3094,9%
g r t12.760.59910.240.12424,6%114.272.64199.796.75614,5%
Outgoing ships67660711,4%6.6106.2935,0%
g r t12.84664810.618.71521,0%114.112.359100.119.10414,0%
 
PassengersOctober
1999
October
1998
var. %progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var. %
Ferries113.01591.32423,8%1.966.0921.715.51114,6%
Cruises100.48170.73742,0%523.193324.64461,2%
Total213.496162.06131,7%2.489.2852.040.15522,0%


NOVEMBER 1999

Metric tonNovember
1999
November
1998
var.
%
progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var.
%
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.081.429909.54918,9%10.829.82511.347.113-4,6%
Conventional cargo627.780563.37511,4%6.657.5215.903.97512,8%
Total1.709.2091.472.92416%17.487.34617.251.0881,4%
 
Solid bulk721.164556.40029,6%8.424.9238.501.170-0,9%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine23.02940.770-43,5%277.282340.127-18,5%
Chemical products54.86658.436-6,1%601.879615.914-2,3%
Total77.89599.206-21,5%879.161956.041-8%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.508.2682.128.53017,8%26.791.43026.708.2990,3%
 
Mineral oils1.533.0311.247.18422,9%15.133.33814.694.6033%
 
Bunkers & Supplies62.91064.823-3%742.053817.518-9,2%
 
TOTAL4.104.2093.440.53719,342.666.82142.220.4201,1%
 
UNITIES      
Total containers teus113.13396.03417,8%1.122.8511.170.543-4,1%
Incoming ships58953310,5%7.2066.8425,3%
Outgoing ships59052911,5%7.2006.8225,5%
PassengersNovember
1999
November
1998
var.
%
progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var.
%
Ferries62.21749.99524,4%2.028.3091.765.50614,9%
Cruises35.07030.06516,6%558.263354.70957,4%
Total97.28780.06021,5%2.586.5722.120.21522,0%


DECEMBER 1999

Metric tonDecember
1999
December
1998
var.
%
progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var.
%
General cargo
Contanerized cargo1.054.408933.32113,0%11.884.23412.280.434-3,2%
Conventional cargo585.624455.90528,5%7.246.2316.359.88013,9%
Total1.640.032606.68218,1%19.130.46518.640.3142,6%
 
Solid bulk755.842606.68224,6%9.180.7659.107.8520,8%
 
Liquid bulk
Vegetal oils, wine31.69228.80010,0%308.974368.927-16,3%
Chemical products65.83542.33055,5%667.714658.2441,4%
Total97.52771.13037,1%976.6881.027.171-4,9%
 
Total (mineral oils excepted)2.493.4012.067.03820,6%29.287.91828.775.3371,8%
 
Mineral oils1.443.9281.403.1692,9%16.577.26616.097.7723,0%
 
Bunkers & Supplies72.27369.9193,4%814.326887.437-8,2%
 
TOTAL4.009.6023.540.12613,3%46.679.51045.760.5462,0%
 
UNITIES      
Total containers teus110.96695.05016,7%1.233.8171.265.593-2,5%
Incoming ships61052715,7%7.8167.3696,1%
g r t10.218.9818.649.39118,1%134.884.393116.932.61215,4%
Outgoing ships59553810,6%7.7957.3605,9%
g r t10.069.4578.843.48313,9%134.578.888117.205.13014,8%
PassengersDecember
1999
December
1998
var.
%
progressive
1999
progressive
1998
var.
%
Ferries89.91080.61611,5%2.118.2191.846.12214,7%
Cruises10.8619.9389,3%569.124364.64756,1%
Total100.77190.55411,3%2.687.3432.210.76921,6%



Search for hotel
Destination
Check-in date
Check-out date

Index Home page  Port of Genoa Page
 Statistics of the traffic

- Piazza Matteotti 1/3 - 16123 Genoa - ITALY
phone: +39.010.2462122, fax: +39.010.2516768, e-mail