testata inforMARE
Cerca
28 October 2026 - Year XXX
Independent journal on economy and transport policy
16:55 GMT+1
LinkedInXFacebook
FORUM of Shipping
and Logistics


ASSEMBLEA DEI SOCI
Roma 16 giugno 1998
Relazione del Consiglio all'Assemblea dei Soci per l'anno 1997


CAPITOLO SECONDO

Sommario
I mercati marittimi


Commercio mondiale e traffici marittimi

Nel 1997 il commercio mondiale di merci ha registrato un tasso di crescita del 9,5% in termini di quantità esportate, la seconda migliore performance degli ultimi venti anni. La produzione mondiale è cresciuta anch'essa in misura significativa, pari al 3%, raggiungendo la migliore prestazione dal 1989.

Gran parte della crescita del commercio nel 1997 è attribuibile al dinamismo delle economie del Nord e del Sud America, che hanno visto crescere la loro quota di commercio mondiale, ma anche le forti prestazioni dell'Asia, dell'Europa orientale e delle economie di nuova industrializzazione hanno contribuito a ridurre i differenziali nel tasso di crescita delle esportazioni tra le diverse aree continentali.

Da notare che la rivalutazione della moneta statunitense ha comportato una riduzione dei prezzi in dollari delle merci, con il risultato che l'incremento nei volumi scambiati non ha avuto riflessi corrispondenti sulla dinamica del valore complessivo del commercio mondiale.

Sotto la spinta della integrazione dei mercati, l'interscambio mondiale vede un ruolo crescente dei manufatti esportati dalle economie di nuova industrializzazione.

La dinamica del commercio mondiale ha avuto riflessi diretti sui traffici marittimi, che hanno registrato una accelerazione della crescita, con un tasso di incremento del 4,4%, raggiungendo i 5.074 milioni di tonnellate di merci trasportate.

Anche quest'anno la riduzione della distanza media percorsa in navigazione dai carichi petroliferi ha fatto sì che la domanda di servizi di trasporto marittimo, espressa dal prodotto tra le tonnellate trasportate e le miglia navigate, sia cresciuta ad un ritmo inferiore rispetto all'interscambio marittimo di merci (3,6%), situandosi a 21.413 miliardi di tonnellate-miglia.

Il petrolio continua ad essere la principale merce trasportata per mare, con livelli di crescita simili a quelli degli anni passati, ma la ridotta crescita in termini di tonnellate-miglia conferma il rafforzamento dei traffici di breve distanza. Sono aumentate le importazioni di petrolio greggio degli Stati Uniti provenienti dall'America Centrale e del Sud, mentre le esportazioni del Golfo si sono dirette soprattutto verso l'Estremo Oriente. In aumento anche la domanda di prodotti petroliferi di Giappone, Corea del Sud e altri paesi asiatici.

Nonostante una certa riduzione registrata negli ultimi mesi dell'anno, nel 1997 nel complesso si è registrata una forte crescita del volume delle merci secche trasportate. Sono aumentate le esportazioni di minerali di ferro (+11%), di carbone (+6%) e di grano (+5%).

Risultano in aumento anche i carichi di autoveicoli, gas liquefatti e prodotti chimici, anche se alcuni di questi mercati presentano rallentamenti a fine anno in relazione alla crisi finanziaria dei paesi asiatici.

La domanda dei servizi di crociera nel mondo ha registrato un incremento pari a circa il 7,5%, superando i 6,4 milioni di crocieristi, per la maggior parte americani, con rotte che hanno interessato soprattutto i Caraibi, ma con progressiva diversificazione verso il Mediterraneo, il Mare del Nord, il Pacifico e l'Oceano Indiano.


Evoluzione del commercio mondiale di merci (variazioni percentuali dal 1995 al 1997)
Fonte: Organizzazione Mondiale del Commercio

EsportazioniImportazioni
Media1990-951995199619971990-95199519961997
6.09.05.09.5Mondo6.59.05.09.0
7.09.56.010.5Nord America (Canada e USA)7.58.06.012.5
8.012.011.012.5Centro e Sud America11.53.011.521.5
5.58.04.58.0Europa Occidentale4.58.03.57.0
5.58.54.08.0Unione Europea (15)4.57.52.56.5
4.517.57.511.0Europa Orientale1.517.014.516.0
7.510.03.511.5Asia10.514.05.05.5
1.54.0-0.59.5Giappone6.512.52.02.5
11.014.56.510.0Paesi asiatici *12.515.54.55.5

* Taiwan, Hong Kong, Cina, Corea del Sud, Malesia, Singapore e Tailandia



Traffico marittimo di materie prime
Dati in milioni di tonnellate, Anno 1996
Fonte: Elaborazione Confitarma su dati
Fearnleys, Oslo, Gennaio 1998

Petrolio greggio
ImbarcoSbarco
PortiTon.PortiTon.
Medio Oriente742Nord America402
Caraibi209Giappone221
Africa Occidentale159Mare del Nord157
Nord Africa99Mediterraneo229
Sud Est Asiatico76Sud America70
Vicino Oriente18
altri163altri387
Totale1.466Totale1.466

Carbone
ImbarcoSbarco
PortiTon.PortiTon.
Australia141Giappone128
Nord America104Estremo Oriente100
Sud Africa62Mare del Nord72
Sud America28Mediterraneo25
Cina29Altri Europa50
Europa Orientale13Sud America21
Russia10
altri48altri39
Totale435Totale435

Minerali di ferro
ImbarcoSbarco
PortiTon.PortiTon.
Sud America150Giappone119
Australia134Estremo Oriente96
Asia35Mare del Nord95
Nord America23Mediterraneo19
Africa29Altri Europa22
Scandinavia16Usa15
altri4altri25
Totale391Totale391

Granaglie
ImbarcoSbarco
PortiTon.PortiTon.
Usa115Estremo Oriente51
Canada18Giappone31
Sud America20Americhe35
Australia19Africa22
Europa Orientale5Oceano Indiano19
Mare del Nord12Mediterraneo10
altri21altri8
Totale193Totale193

Mercato mondiale delle crociere
Crocieristi
Paesi d'origine19971996199519941993
USA-Canada5.000.0004.656.0004.400.0004.500.0004.400.000
Regno Unito520.000429.000340.000300.000250.000
Germania250.000255.000220.000200.000173.000
Italia195.000183.000151.000120.00090.000
Francia155.000154.000135.000135.000118.000
Spagna40.00037.00024.00022.00018.000
Svizzera27.00025.00025.00025.000 21.000
Altri250.000250.000125.000110.000100.000
Totale mondiale6.437.0005.989.0005.420.0005.412.0005.170.000



Flotta mondiale

Secondo le statistiche del Lloyd's Register of Shipping, nel 1997 la flotta mondiale registra un ulteriore incremento, superando a fine anno i 522 milioni di tonnellate di stazza lorda (758 milioni di tonnellate di portata, di cui 724 milioni costituiti da unità superiori alle 1.000 tsl), con una crescita rispetto all'anno precedente di 14 milioni di tsl, pari al 2,8%.

Il carnet degli ordinativi mondiali di navi al 31 dicembre 1997 comprende 2.604 unità per 56.621.167 tsl (37.997.920 tonnellate di stazza compensata), con un aumento pari al 25% sull'anno precedente, che comporta il raggiungimento di un record storico. Il 52% degli ordini mondiali dovrebbero essere completati entro il 1998, determinando un ulteriore aumento complessivo della flotta mondiale.

Nella graduatoria dei costruttori l'Estremo Oriente mantiene la posizione di leader, con il 74% degli ordini complessivi. La Cina rimane al terzo posto tra i paesi costruttori mentre l'Italia, superando la Germania, si posiziona al quarto posto nella graduatoria mondiale ed al primo posto tra i paesi dell'Unione Europea.

Sotto il profilo della tipologia del naviglio ordinato, il 35% è rappresentato da petroliere, seguite da bulkcarrier (22,5%), portacontenitori (15,3%), traghetti (6,7%). Passeggeri e navi rappresentano il 3,4% con circa 2 milioni di tsl: l'Italia è leader del settore con ordini per 19 unità, pari a 762.862 tsl, mentre è il secondo costruttore di traghetti ro-ro dopo il Giappone, con 17 unità per 578.200 tsl.

La quota della flotta mondiale gestita sotto bandiera estera rispetto alla nazionalità del proprietario ha raggiunto nel 1997 il 60%. Considerate le agevolazioni fiscali e operative disposte dai principali paesi marittimi per le flotte di bandiera impiegate nei traffici internazionali, la quota di naviglio che opera in regime internazionalizzato supera i tre quarti della flotta mondiale e determina con la sua offerta di stiva il livello dei noli.

L'Italia si pone al 16° posto nella graduatoria delle flotte anche se con una posizione di assoluto rilievo nel settore trasporto di passeggeri, dove occupa il terzo posto a ridosso del Giappone e della Grecia. I primi dieci paesi controllano il 63% del totale mondiale.


Evoluzione delle principali flotte mondiali dal 1994 al 1997
in milioni di tpl, navi da 1.000 tsl e oltre
Fonte ISL, Brema

PaesiFlotta controllatadi cui con bandiera estera
19941995199619971994199519961997
tpltpltpltpl%%%%
Grecia11511811711855586063
Giappone8585888966737576
Norvegia4946475237414344
USA5248494472737473
Hong Kong2931343682788284
Cina3334343636343639
Corea del Sud191921244854568
Regno Unito2221212179808072
Germania1616171965656568
Svezia1212131683848588
Totale432431440455
Flotta mondiale67467970372453565960



Andamento dei noli

Il 1997 è stato caratterizzato da andamenti positivi per i carichi liquidi a fronte di una notevole riduzione degli indici per il settore dei carichi secchi.

Dopo un intervallo che ne aveva interrotto l'ascesa negli anni scorsi, a causa soprattutto dell'eccessivo incremento della flotta verificatosi nel 1992-1993, il mercato delle navi cisterna è stato caratterizzato da una ripresa dei noli in tutti i settori ed in particolare in quello del greggio: le VLCC (Very Large Crude Carrier) hanno raggiunto buoni livelli, con un Wordscale pari a 100 per oltre tre mesi dell'anno; le navi da 150.000 dwt hanno ottenuto livelli meno sostenuti ma sempre interessanti e per periodi più lunghi. Le Aframax, pur non raggiungendo picchi eccezionali, hanno goduto di un mercato con rate costanti e più che accettabili.

Il settore dei prodotti è stato meno costante nelle rate e dopo un ragionevole periodo nei primi 8/9 mesi ha subito una flessione dei noli che si è protratta nei primi mesi del 1998.

Nel settore dei carichi secchi, dopo una certa ripresa nei primi mesi dell'anno, si è confermata la tendenza al ribasso già registrata nel 1996. In particolare le unità Panamax e Handymax hanno subito un ribassamento delle rate superiore al 15%. Leggermente migliore la situazione per le Capesize.

Purtroppo, contrariamente alle previsioni ottimistiche di ripresa per il 1998, la recente crisi dei mercati orientali ha contribuito ad un ulteriore peggioramento dei noli, dovuto ad un forte calo delle esportazioni verso questi paesi con conseguente ridotta richiesta di stiva.

Peraltro la prossima entrata in vigore di norme più rigide di controllo da parte dei Club assicurativi e dell'International Safety Management Code (ISM), incentiverà gli investimenti in navi più recenti e maggiori demolizioni di naviglio obsoleto: ciò dovrebbe contribuire ad un sensibile miglioramento del mercato.

Per le navi portacontenitori le tariffe restano insoddisfacenti: di ostacolo alla loro ripresa permane la mole di nuove costruzioni che stanno per essere consegnate, pari a circa il 25% della flotta esistente.

L'andamento dei noli marittimi ha avuto come di consueto corrispondenti riflessi sul mercato della compravendita di navi usate.



Principali flotte mondiali per bandiera nazionale
Navi superiori alle 100 tsl al 31 dicembre 1997,
incluse le iscritte nei secondi registri
Fonte Lloyd's Register of Shipping

000
tsl
% su
totale
000
tpl
% su
totale
Panama91.12817,45%137.40318,13%
Liberia60.05811,50%58.9937,78%
Bahamas25.5234,89%35.9414,74%
Grecia25.2884,84%43.4455,73%
Cipro23.6534,53%36.7594,85%
Malta22.9844,40%37.9835,01%
Norvegia22.8374,37%60.9748,05%
Singapore18.8753,61%29.3113,87%
Giappone18.5163,55%25.2263,33%
Cina16.3393,13%15.4932,04%
Russia12.2822,35%9.4461,25%
USA11.7892,26%14.6281,93%
Regno Unito9.4351,81%11.3841,50%
Filippine8.8491,69%13.3221,76%
Corea del Sud7.4301,42%10.2981,36%
Germania6.9501,33%8.1211,07%
India6.9341,33%10.9391,44%
Turchia6.5671,26%10.6611,41%
San Vincenzo6.3741,22%12.1591,60%
Isole Marshall6.3141,21%10.6951,41%
Italia6.1941,19%7.3960,98%
Taiwan5.9311,14%8.8951,17%
Hong Kong5.7711,11%9.5061,25%
Francia5.6821,09%6.6220,87%
Danimarca5.1810,99%6.8410,90%
Paesi Bassi4.9460,95%4.8810,64%
Malaysia4.8420,93%6.8560,90%
Bermuda4.6100,88%7.3800,97%
Brasile4.3720,84%7.0250,93%
Iran3.5530,68%6.1210,81%
Totale mondiale522.197100%757.842100%



Internazionalizzazione delle flotte mondiali
Navi superiori a 1.000 tsl al 1° luglio 1997
Fonte ISL su dati Lloyd's Maritime Information Service

Flotta controllatacon bandiera
nazionale
con bandiera
estera
Quota con
bandiera
estera
Quota su
flotta
mondiale
N.navi000 tplN.navi000 tplN.navi000 tpl%%
Grecia2.891118.46385144.2962.04074.16763%16,4%
Giappone2.68988.73083721.2771.85267.45376%12,3%
Norvegia1.24051.63669328.80554722.83144%7,1%
USA87444.07229411.95358032.11973%6,1%
Hong Kong60635.9801025.78050430.20084%5,0%
Cina1.76935.3471.40021.67236913.67539%4,9%
Corea del Sud75323.7944379.93831613.85658%3,3%
Regno Unito68521.4462195.92946615.51772%3,0%
Germania1.46118.9984306.0201.03112.97868%2,6%
Svezia35116.2611791.98717214.27488%2,2%
Taiwan41715.1561737.8512447.30548%2,1%
Russia1.75114.6721.5309.4922215.18035%2,0%
Singapore61413.3673828.4912324.87636%1,8%
Danimarca57012.0783776.3751935.70347%1,7%
India34412.06827810.494661.57413%1,7%
Italia53911.2353936.9791464.25638%1,6%
Arabia Saudita11111.087559675610.12091%1,5%
Turchia4629.3374349.141281962%1,3%
Brasile2059.1121866.859192.25325%1,3%
Francia2167.4811213.972953.50947%1,0%
Iran1306.2381266.05841803%0,9%
Svizzera2175.963156982025.26588%0,8%
Malaysia2064.7401903.9501679017%0,7%
Filippine3294.6193184.55611631%0,6%
Romania2264.1432013.2372590622%0,6%
Indonesia4984.1354173.003811.13227%0,6%
Paesi Bassi4993.9833602.1461391.83746%0,6%
Belgio1343.9374111303.926100%0,5%
Ucraina4153.7893452.295701.49439%0,5%
Tailandia2723.7372162.466561.27134%0,5%
Altri3.30156.4692.15231.4521.14925.01744%7,8%
Tonnellaggio di ignoto
controllo armatoriale
3.78252.0973.78252.097
Totale mondiale28.557724.17013.715288.15014.842436.02060%100%



Principali flotte mondiali per tipo di navi
Navi oltre le 1.000 tsl
Fonte: ISL su dati Lloyd's Maritime Information Service

PasseggeriContenitoriCisternePortarinfuse
000 tpl 000 teu 000 tpl 000 tpl 
Giappone584Germania765Grecia51.464Grecia58.494
Grecia486Taiwan335Norvegia35.176Giappone42.216
Italia421Giappone321Giappone33.958Cina21.019
Regno Unito266Stati Uniti258Stati Uniti31.233Hong Kong17.273
Stati Uniti260Corea del Sud231Hong Kong12.804Corea del Sud14.359
Norvegia245Danimarca190Svezia12.003Novegia9.485
Cina176Cina189Regno Unito11.577Taiwan7.248
Francia137Regno Unito172Arabia Saudita10.657Turchia6.820
Danimarca137Singapore129Singapore8.807India5.686
Filippine137Hong Kong119Cina5.955Stati Uniti5.287
Germania136Grecia116Corea del Sud5.447Regno Unito4.895
Svezia118Svizzera88India5.423Italia4.564
Finlandia113Francia67Danimarca4.941Brasile4.504
Canada88Israele60Italia4.804Germania3.950
Indonesia74Russia42Brasile4.486Russia3.690
Spagna61Malaysia31Francia4.025Filippine2.826
Russia54Italia27Iran3.825Danimarca2.759
Ucraina44Canada26Russia3.535Svezia2.444
Turchia38Sud Africa22Kuwait2.989Polonia2.216
Azerbaijan36Tailandia22Taiwan2.751Svizzera2.126





SOMMARIO

CAPITOLO PRIMO

   La marina mercantile italiana nel 1997

Riforma della navigazione internazionale
Dimensione e composizione della flotta
Investimenti e rinnovamento del naviglio
Occupazione marittima
Bilancia dei noli marittimi
Impatto socioeconomico della navigazione mercatile



CAPITOLO SECONDO

   I mercati marittimi

Commercio mondiale e traffici marittimi
Flotta mondiale
Andamento dei noli



CAPITOLO TERZO

   La navigazione europea e la politica marittima dell'unione

Traffici e flotta dell'Unione Europea

Orientamenti in materia di aiuti di stato e trasporti marittimi
Liberalizzazione del cabotaggio negli Stati membri
Verso una nuova politica della costruzione navale



CAPITOLO QUARTO

   La tutela dell'ambiente marino e la sicurezza della navigazione

Tutela ambientale
Sicurezza della navigazione

CAPITOLO QUINTO

   Il lavoro a bordo e la formazione e certificazione degli equipaggi

Relazioni industriali
Riforma dell'istruzione pubblica
Collaborazione scuola - imprese
Sostegno alla formazione professionale
Convenzione STCW e adeguamento della certificazione



CAPITOLO SESTO

   Il sistema portuale e lo sviluppo dei traffici mediterranei

Sviluppo dei traffici nel Mediterraneo
Legislazione portuale
Libro Verde della Commissione Europea



CAPITOLO SETTIMO

   L'organizzazione di Confitarma

La struttura della Confitarma
Cariche confederali 1997-1998
Commissioni
Giovani Armatori




›››File
FROM THE HOME PAGE
CVC DIF has acquired a majority stake in the Spanish shipyard Cernaval
Schiphol
The Iberian company employs approximately 275 people
Contship Italia acquires the Tarros group
Melzo/La Spezia
All the activities and assets that make up the integrated service system of the La Spezia group are changing hands
Villa Vie Residences' residential cruise ship suspended
Villa Vie Residences' residential cruise ship suspended
Fort Lauderdale/Sihanoukville
The company attributes the ship's grounding to rising fuel costs and is working on a restructuring and recapitalization plan.
Wallenius Wilhelmsen orders four 9,900 CEU PCTCs plus eight options
Lysaker
Agreement with the Chinese shipyard Jinling Shipyard (Jiangsu)
Royal Caribbean posts record quarterly revenue of $5.59 billion. Full-year 2026 forecasts are raised.
Royal Caribbean posts record quarterly revenue of $5.59 billion. Full-year 2026 forecasts are raised.
Miami
EBITDA at 2.53 billion and passengers at 2.68 million in the July-September period
Maritime safety, ETS, flags, and employment are the focus of the Confitarma president's report.
Rome
Zanetti calls for a European alliance for freedom of navigation, a national pact for the transition, and less bureaucracy for the Italian flag.
Global Ports Holding signs concession agreement for Saint Vincent cruise port
Istanbul
The agreement has a duration of 30 years
Sunde family sells Color Line to Stena
Gothenburg
Swedish ferry group acquires Norway's largest cruise ferry company
Chinese ports, the race is slowing down
Chinese ports, the race is slowing down
Beijing
After 25 years of growth, freight traffic is almost at a standstill, but containers are still breaking records.
Lorenzo Sanna is the new president of ANPAN
Sestri Levante
Parmigiani: Regarding the High Seas Protocol, we should return to the commander's paper declaration.
2027 will once again be a record year for the Italian cruise industry
Livorno
Approximately 16 million passengers are expected, with a growth of +4%
Port reform: Commission discusses only setting aside and rejecting vessels
Rome
The Chamber of Deputies has passed no amendments in three weeks. The only exception is Port Authority staff.
Road haulage, truce near. The government releases funds for diesel fuel and structural reforms.
Rome
Emergency decree approved with tax credits, a ban on leasing, and fuel surcharge protections
The fleet of dual-fuel containerships and car carriers exceeds 500 units
Washington
A 41% jump compared to September 2025. Industry investments have exceeded $200 billion.
Green Maritime Corridors: China Leads the Race
Shanghai
Nearly a fifth of global developments involve a Chinese port. The Global Maritime Forum report highlights fuel and collaboration as strengths, while demand remains weak.
In the third quarter, freight traffic in Spanish ports grew by +2.1%
Madrid
Bulk cargo is driving the trend. Containerized cargo remains stable.
The EU invests in the green revolution of the seas
Brussels
From ammonia to e-methanol, from electric ferries to CO2 capture: projects reshaping the future of European shipping have received funding.
Road haulage associations call for an end to roadblocks in the South.
Rome/Modena
After the meeting with Salvini, the trade unions urged Piantedosi to intervene. Ruote Libere responded: listen to the protesters, not repress them.
APM Terminals and Hateco sign agreement to develop a rail freight terminal network in northern Vietnam
Copenhagen
Initial investment estimated at around $3.5 billion
IFM Investors to acquire CPPIB and OMERS' stakes in Associated British Ports
London
Agreement reached for the transfer of 63.9% of the capital of the British port group
DSV, Air & Sea and Contract Logistics drive third quarter, while road transport slows
Copenhagen
Road division suffers from problems following Schenker integration
Decarbonizing shipping: The UK should learn from FuelEU Maritime's mistakes.
London
The UK Chamber of Shipping presents the government with a document with lessons from the first two years of application of the European regulation
The port of Antwerp-Bruges returns to growth in the third quarter, with a +2.5% after two quarters of decline
Antwerp
Containers, ro-ro and dry bulk are driving the recovery, while steel and energy products remain in difficulty
Interferry renews alarm over postponement of road haulage inclusion in the EU ETS
Victoria
Roos: The burdens and challenges of decarbonisation cannot be borne by individual sectors
The port of Trieste recovers on container traffic in the third quarter, but the railway remains in difficulty
Trieste
Liquid bulk on the rise
Record quarterly cruise traffic at Global Ports Holding terminals
Istanbul
Only the numbers in the Eastern Mediterranean and Adriatic region are decreasing
Rheinmetall confirms partnership with MSC for acquisition of Romanian shipyard in Mangalia
Düsseldorf
The purchase price of approximately 138 million euros will be paid jointly by the two partners
Strait of Hormuz: Another weekend of attacks on ships
Tehran/Southampton
First use of RPG anti-tank rocket fired from a small vessel
Port of Rotterdam: General cargo declines in third quarter, bulk traffic increases
Rotterdam
In the first nine months of 2026, 323.2 million tonnes were handled (+0.9%)
The Ligurian Shipbuilding Observatory is born: a sector worth two billion euros and employing over 10,000 people.
Genoa
AdSP, Confindustria Genova and Unione Industriali Savona launch permanent monitoring of the sector
BPA says UK container growth depends on investment, not carbon leakage
London
A report by the British association contests the Spanish Observatory: the indicator in teu-miles does not measure real volumes and amplifies the effect of the order of ports of call
ETS: Shipping accounts for 10% of emissions but pays nearly 20% of the bill.
Brussels
ECSA Study: European Shipowners Call for Triple SMAP Quotas for Sustainable Fuels and Technologies
AP Moller Capital to acquire Portek International Port Group
Copenhagen
It will be sold by the Japanese company Mitsui & Co.
Washington and Madrid's port dispute threatens to escalate into a trade war.
Washington
The FMC proposes a levy of 200 thousand dollars per voyage on ships under the Spanish flag and restrictions on the import of certain products
Port reform: the Commission rejects the governance changes to Ports of Italy.
Rome
Yesterday, the Chamber of Deputies' Committee voted on Article 9 of Bill 2925: the opposition's amendments were rejected; further consideration has been postponed to another session.
Port of Singapore sets new all-time record for quarterly container throughput (TEUs)
Singapore
Marine fuel sales highlight ongoing transformation of fuel market
Two container ships hit by shells while transiting the Strait of Hormuz
Southampton/Singapore
The "GFS Pride" suffered damage and a fire on board, and subsequently sank
Attacks on ships and ports: ETF appeals to EU leaders
Brussels
"We need action, not another declaration of concern": the union calls for worker safety to be placed at the heart of the European response in the Black Sea.
RINA held responsible for the sinking of the Al Salam Boccaccio '98 , according to the Genoa court.
Genoa
The company declares its profound disagreement and recalls the conclusions of other investigations
Peru plans second major national port
File
The port of Corío will be built on the southern coast of the country to also serve Brazilian exports
Attacks on ships in the Strait of Hormuz and the Black Sea are multiplying.
Sofia/Southampton/New Delhi
Two vessels hit in Bulgaria's special economic zone
Maritime ETS: SMAP under scrutiny by those who produce the fuels of the future
Brussels
A joint letter from producers, utilities, shipowners and NGOs calls for the reservation of quotas for e-fuels and the introduction of advance booking
The Port of Los Angeles sets new all-time monthly and quarterly container throughput records.
Los Angeles
New peaks in full containers upon disembarkation and empty boxes
Rheinmetall acquires Mangalia shipyard for €138 million
Bucharest
The project is linked to the relaunch of the Romanian shipbuilding industry and the construction of four units for the Navy
United Transport Mutual is born: ships, ports and logistics under the same insurance umbrella.
London
UK P&I Club and TT Club members approve merger, retaining names, brands and teams
Spain, short sea shipping is declining
Madrid
SPC Spain warns that the costs of environmental regulations are pushing trafficking away from the sea
Port of Ravenna, August at -20.5% and September estimated at -9%.
Ravenna
Global trade is more resilient than expected. AI is boosting goods, while services are holding back.
Geneva
The WTO has revised its estimates: goods growth of 3.9% in 2026, services growth of 3.3%. But the impact of the Middle East crisis is not the same for everyone.
European ports: sustainability enters the implementation phase
Brussels
From policies to results: the ESPO report photographs the sector's progress, declines, and priorities.
Le Aziende informano
Ufficiali di Macchina: l'Accademia Italiana della Marina Mercantile apre le selezioni per il corso ITS triennale gratuito. Scadenza 26 ottobre
German Federal Government Bans Sale of Zippel to Chinese Group COSCO
Berlin
In February the antitrust authority had approved it
Fedespedi Report: Northern Adriatic Ports Are Growing, But They Speak Slovenian and Croatian
Milan
Assoporti represented the Italian position on the EU ETS at ESPO
Rome
Petri: No to the indiscriminate application of rules designed for profoundly different territorial realities.
DP World secures ten more years of management of the multipurpose terminal at the port of Luanda
Dubai
Since 2021, it has invested over 260 million dollars in it
Port of Naples, the Darsena di Levante - warns Confindustria Napoli - can no longer wait
Naples
Hupac's new shuttle train between Busto Arsizio/Gallarate and Barcelona
Noise
The three-weekly service will be inaugurated on November 9th
Uniport: Port resilience must be transformed into growth
Uniport: Port resilience must be transformed into growth
Rome
The association is calling on the government to provide clear timelines for infrastructure and dredging, to give businesses more weight in decision-making, and to amend the EU ETS.
Bangladesh seeks to increase competitiveness of ship recycling sector
Dhaka
A plant for the treatment, storage and disposal of waste resulting from ship demolition is planned
Three merchant ships hit in the Black Sea in the special economic zones of Romania and Bulgaria
Bucharest/Sofia
The accidents have resulted in a serious toll: two dead, several injured and an entire crew missing.
HD Hyundai installs first system that eliminates container lashing and unlashing on ships
HD Hyundai installs first system that eliminates container lashing and unlashing on ships
Seoul
A 13,000 TEU container ship from CMA CGM has been equipped with it
Attacks on ships in the Strait of Hormuz continue
Southampton/London
Another vessel was hit yesterday. There have been 93 incidents in the Middle East since the beginning of the year.
Deep Wave expands its digital platform to passengers and cruises
Graz
Investment in Austrian MarineXchange
Construction of a cruise terminal has begun in the Japanese port of Naha.
Naha
Operations are scheduled to begin in March 2028.
Assiterminal promotes port reform, but calls for corrections to Ports of Italy.
Genoa
Three critical issues were highlighted by the terminal operators: the role of the AdSP, the overlap between the grantor and the concessionaire, and the retroactivity of the new regulations.
The 2027 budget forecast for the Western Liguria Port Authority has been approved.
Genoa
New surcharge on goods postponed to 2028
DP World opens a temperature-controlled warehouse near Bologna
Bologna
Surface area of 22 thousand square meters
Saipem wins two new offshore drilling contracts
Milan
The total value of the orders is approximately 121 million dollars.
Hanwha brings Philadelphia Naval Shipyard under Defense Division control
Arlington
The goal is to integrate the construction of commercial and military ships
The Ports of La Spezia and Carrara approve the 2027-2029 Three-Year Public Works Program and the 2027 Budget.
La Spezia
Pisano: PTLP concrete and consistent with currently available resources
Port concessions: Regional Administrative Court (TAR) blocks 2025 fee increase
Rome
The appeal of Assiterminal and sixteen port companies has been accepted.
Wärtsilä sees quarterly order increases, but not in the Marine segment
Helsinki
In the period July-September the company recorded a net profit of 125 million euros (-31%)
Montaresi appointed general secretary of the Eastern Ligurian Sea Port Authority for another four years.
La Spezia
Renewal of office on the proposal of President Pisano
Double ceremony for two Explora Journeys ships at the Fincantieri shipyard in Genoa
Genoa
Launch of "Explora V" and coin ceremony of "Explora VI"
Italian CMD passes under the control of the UAE group EDGE
Abu Dhabi/Rome
Cousins Mariano and Giorgio Negri retain a significant shareholding
The Northern Tyrrhenian Port Authority presents the new layout of the port of Piombino.
Livorno
Gariglio: A concrete step towards industrial reconversion and the future of Piombino.
FS Logistix has purchased six new CZ LOKO locomotives for freight and shunting services
Rome/Prague
This is the fourth order of this type for the Czech company in ten years.
Port of Bremerhaven: The cruise ship Mein Schiff 3 collided with two container ships.
Bremen
No injuries. The cruise was canceled.
Paolo Moretti has been appointed CEO of RINA Spa.
Genoa
Giosuè Vezzuto has assumed the role of CEO of RINA Services
HD Hyundai and Kiewit to establish joint venture at new shipyard in the US
Houston/Seoul
The construction of both military and commercial vessels is planned
Konecranes' quarterly port equipment orders decline as revenue increases
Helsinki
Kuehne+Nagel's third quarter was very positive
Schindellegi
Growth in economic and operating results in all business segments
Wildcat's race for US defense: exclusive agreement with historic Fraser shipyard
Superior
The Miami Beach fund's operation is part of the government's plan to relaunch the American shipbuilding industry.
Port of Ancona: First single ZES authorization issued
Ancona
A three million euro investment in yacht construction has been unblocked.
Access to the port of Ravenna is authorized for vessels with a maximum draft of 11.00 meters.
Ravenna
Benevolent: it is a fundamental step for the economic and strategic development of the airport
Port of Genoa extends food inspection authorization to PSA SECH terminal
Genoa
The provision of the Ministry of Health expands the categories of products that can be subjected to control
SAILING LIST
Visual Sailing List
Departure ports
Arrival ports by:
- alphabetical order
- country
- geographical areas
On Thursday, the Unione Interporti Riuniti will present the ELODIE project at the Chamber of Deputies.
Rome
The aim is to create a digital federation of interports
ABB reports record orders of $12 billion in the third quarter.
Zurich
Revenues and profits also increased, while the group announced a joint venture with Mitsubishi Electric
In the third quarter of 2026, containers in the port of Barcelona decreased by -9.2%
Barcelona
The decline was driven by a 19.9% reduction in transhipment traffic.
COSCO Shipping Ports terminals set new quarterly container throughput record
Hong Kong
In the period July-September also volumes handled by CMPort
In August, the ports of Western Liguria handled 5.2 million tons of goods (+1.6)
Genoa
In Genoa, an increase of +6.1% was recorded, while Savona-Vado Ligure suffered a decrease of -10.0%.
Raben Italy opens a new warehouse in Pomezia
Milan
The goal is to consolidate the positioning and territorial expansion in road transport
Port of La Spezia signs agreement to develop blue economy and security projects
La Spezia
It was signed by the AdSP and the Foundation of the National Centre of the Underwater Dimension
The Port of Long Beach celebrates new monthly container throughput record
Long Beach
New all-time high also in the July-September quarter
The tender for the partial demolition of the North Pier of the Port of Ancona has been launched.
Ancona
The intervention includes the regularization of the relevant seabeds
HMM invests over $1.6 billion for 12 new container ships
Busan
By 2029, the delivery of eight 13,000 TEU vessels, three 2,800 TEU vessels and one 1,700 TEU vessel
Paolo Pessina confirmed as president of Federagenti
Rome
Unanimous vote of the Federation assembly
Negotiations have begun to renew the single collective bargaining agreement for the shipping industry.
Rome
The parties have agreed on a busy schedule of meetings
Container traffic in the port of Hong Kong grew by 15.1% in the third quarter
Hong Kong
In September the increase was +25.0%
Maritime training: Appeal to the Regional Administrative Court (TAR) against the Port Authority's fee hike
Rome
ANIFORMAR, CONFORMAR, and 15 training centers challenge the MIT-MEF decree: increases reach up to 149.3%.
The Spinelli Group has opened a new empty container depot in Novi Ligure.
Genoa
Investment worth 14 million euros
Rhenus integrates its logistics services into a single hub at the Padua Interporto.
Padua
The site will bring together road transport, air and sea freight, warehousing and specialized services
A truck driver dies at the Cagliari canal port.
Cagliari
He would have been crushed by a load of large pipes
Maritime labor, Confitarma is concerned about the uncertainty arising from the Revenue Agency's interpretative stance.
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries plans to expand shipbuilding capacity
Tokyo
The company plans to invest 100 billion yen
Trasportounito: The government is crazy if it thinks the road haulage crisis can be solved on its own.
Rome
Application of the diesel cost adjustment clause urged
Emanuele Grimaldi is the new president of the Malta International Shipowners Association.
Valletta
She takes over from Marily Frangista, who has been leading the association since April 2022.
The fourth edition of Green Logitics Expo kicks off tomorrow morning in Padua.
Padua
It will see the participation of over 300 exhibitors and the holding of 30 conference events
In the third quarter of this year, cargo traffic in Turkish ports decreased by -1.1%.
Ankara
Volumes to and from Italy grew by +6.2%
Assiterminal, the flexibility of the PRPs should take into account the relevant market in which the ports operate
Genoa
Cetus Maritime plans to list on the Euronext Growth Oslo stock market
Hong Kong
Acquisition of 16 ships in preparation for listing on the stock exchange
On Saturday, a U.S. jet struck a bulk carrier in the Gulf of Oman.
Tampa
Centcom: The ship had attempted to enforce a naval blockade against Iran.
PORTS
Italian Ports:
Ancona Genoa Ravenna
Augusta Gioia Tauro Salerno
Bari La Spezia Savona
Brindisi Leghorn Taranto
Cagliari Naples Trapani
Carrara Palermo Trieste
Civitavecchia Piombino Venice
Italian Interports: list World Ports: map
DATABASE
ShipownersShipbuilding and Shiprepairing Yards
ForwardersShip Suppliers
Shipping AgentsTruckers
MEETINGS
Assologistica event to discuss the Mediterranean strategy for Italian competitiveness
Rome
It will be held next October 30th in Naples
On Thursday, the Unione Interporti Riuniti will present the ELODIE project at the Chamber of Deputies.
Rome
The aim is to create a digital federation of interports
››› Meetings File
PRESS REVIEW
Cosco Shipping arm readies China IPO to capitalise on global shipbuilding wave
(South China Morning Post)
Rosatom expects cargo traffic along Northern Sea Route to rise 14% in 2026 - CEO
(Interfax)
››› Press Review File
FORUM of Shipping
and Logistics
Relazione del Presidente Mario Zanetti
Roma, 27 ottobre 2026
››› File
Ship hit near Strait of Hormuz
Southampton
A bullet started a fire which was later put out
OOCL reports 9.0% growth in vessel-borne volumes in the third quarter
Hong Kong
The increase in the value of maritime freight rates causes a +45.1% increase in revenues
HD Hyundai Marine Solutions to Acquire American Company Goltens Worldwide
Dubai/Seongnam
The company deals with the repair and maintenance of large marine engines and industrial machinery.
UNATRAS to the government: Immediately unblock measures to reduce diesel prices.
Rome
Road transport associations report delays and uncertainties in implementing the May 22 agreement and are calling for an urgent meeting.
Port of Taranto: Gugliotti renews his request to the government for funding for the port's wind farm.
Taranto
The project - he underlined - can neither be scaled down nor postponed.
Attack on a ship in the middle of the Persian Gulf
Southampton
The UKMTO reported that several projectiles caused casualties among the crew members.
Gioia Tauro: Addendum to the updated Port Plan approved
Gioia Tauro
The analysis will allow us to evaluate the Port Agency's employment and staffing needs.
Ships queuing, fuel wasted: how waiting at anchor can save you money.
Copenhagen
The Global Maritime Forum publishes Cargill's test results on 16 real-world voyages. Slowing down and arriving when the berth is free reduces fuel consumption and emissions.
ZIM raises full-year 2026 guidance
Haifa
Adjusted EBITDA and EBIT expected to be $2.7 billion/$3.0 billion and $1.4 billion/$1.7 billion
Gabriele Sangiorgi appointed acting secretary general of the Ravenna Port Authority.
Ravenna
Fabio Maletti's term has expired
Port of Genoa: Messina Terminal workers strike for one hour for a month
Genoa
The company reports that one of the union members did not show up at the last meeting as part of the cooling-off procedure provided for by the National Collective Labour Agreement.
Port of Taranto, agreement to participate in the development of the Valbasento Interporto in Ferrandina.
Matera/Taranto
A logistical-functional masterplan will be developed within 180 days
Attica, the deficit is reduced thanks mainly to capital gains and coverage
Kallithea
First half of the year with fewer crossings and slightly increasing revenues
Since the beginning of the year, passengers and goods on GNV ships have increased by +2% and +5%
Marrakech
Three-year strategic partnership with the Office National Marocain du Tourisme
Filt Cgil, recognize maritime and port work as arduous
Rome
The union is calling for a clear provision to be included in the next budget law.
Escola Europea - Intermodal Transport celebrates its 20th anniversary
Barcelona
A Mediterranean sea voyage between Barcelona, Civitavecchia, Palermo, and Genoa.
Tanker attacked in Hormuz
Southampton
The unit continued its navigation regularly
FS Logistix and Interporto Bologna presented the first Italian experimental DAC train
Assologistica event to discuss the Mediterranean strategy for Italian competitiveness
Rome
It will be held next October 30th in Naples
Sanilog launches a special cancer prevention campaign.
Rome
Three new areas dedicated to the prevention of head and neck and oral cavity cancers and the assessment of vascular risk
Contract awarded for dredging and completion of the electrification of the docks at the port of Gioia Tauro.
Gioia Tauro
They will be carried out respectively by Dravo and RTI Saet-Suardi
Student Naval Architect Award Awarded in Genoa
Genoa
The d'Amico Group and the Royal Institution of Naval Architects recognize excellence in naval engineering.
Freight transport is more expensive for Malta: €35 million per year between ETS, FuelEU and BAF
Zebbug
The hauliers' association calls on the government to challenge a European policy designed for the continent.
CMA CGM has finalized the acquisition of FedEx Supply Chain.
Marseille/Atlanta
With the transaction, CEVA Logistics' presence in North America has tripled.
Contships to order 10 feeder vessels with options for a further 10+10
Athens
Letter of intent with China's Hubei Guangji Green Energy Shipbuilding Group Co.
DP World signs agreement to develop deepwater port in Nigeria's Ogun State.
Dubai
The project includes approximately four kilometers of docks
New port regulations for Civitavecchia, Fiumicino, and Gaeta have been approved.
Civitavecchia
The procedural agreement with Interminal in Gaeta has been approved.
Kotug Acquires Majority Stake in Vortex Offshore
Rotterdam
The Dubai-based company provides maritime services to the offshore industry in the Middle East.
Over €1.9 billion in Spain to improve road and rail connections between ports
Madrid
Port authorities will contribute 875.1 million euros
Attica Holdings sold the ro-pax vessel Levka Ori for €8.3 million.
Kallithea
The ferry was built in 1987
DFDS's Trieste-Damietta ro-ro service will become bi-weekly in mid-October
Copenhagen
Inserting a second vessel into the route
The Italian Merchant Marine Academy increases cooperation with the Port of Durres.
Genoa
A memorandum of understanding has been signed
A volume on the history of the Tuscan port system will be presented in Livorno on Friday.
Livorno
A comparison of the key players in the port sector: from the reforms of the 1990s to the challenges of the future.
Suardiaz takes delivery of a 5,000-car LNG-powered car carrier
Madrid
A second PCTC vessel is expected in mid-2027
- Via Raffaele Paolucci 17r/19r - 16129 Genoa - ITALY
phone: +39.010.2462122, fax: +39.010.2516768, e-mail
VAT number: 03532950106
Press Reg.: nr 33/96 Genoa Court
Editor in chief: Bruno Bellio
No part may be reproduced without the express permission of the publisher
Search on inforMARE Presentation
Feed RSS Advertising spaces

inforMARE in Pdf
Mobile